• HCYO’s BOHEMIA TOUR concert schedule – July 2018 •


Sunday 22 JulyBad Schmiedeberg Spa Hall 19.30 hrs – entrance free

Address:

Eisenmoorbad Bad Schmiedeberg-Kur-GmbH

Kurpromenade 1

06905 Bad Schmiedeberg

Programme:

  • Brass – Johann Sebastian Bach: My Spirit be Joyful
  • Wonderful Town – Bernstein
  • Vltava – Smetana
  • Saxes: Bach, Fugue in G minor
  • Music from Gladiator – Zimmer
  • Danzón No 2 – Marquez

Monday 23 July Bachdenkmal (Bach Monument) in front of the St. Thomas’ Church-Leipzig, 19.00 hrs – entrance free. Come early, very popular apparently!  Information of concerts held at the Bachdenkmal are on this website.  If it rains, the concert will be held inside St Thomas’ Church.

Programme:

  • Brass  – Johann Sebastian Bach:  My Spirit be Joyful
  • Vltava – Smetana
  • Petrouchka – part 4
  • Wonderful Town – Bernstein
  • Danzon – Marquez
  • Music from Galdiator – Zimmer
  • Saxes: Bach Fugue in G minor

Tuesday 24 July – Theatreruine Church of St Paul, Dresden 19.00 hrs – this will be a ticketed event

Tickets are already on sale and can be bought here.  They cost between € 7-11 in advance, or € 8-12 on the door.

Address:

Theaterruine St Pauli

Königsbrücker Pl

01097 Dresden

Programme:

  • Brass – Johann Sebastian Bach: My Spirit be Joyful
  • Wonderful Town – Bernst
  • Trumpet Concerto – Arutiunian
  • Interval
  • Petrouchka – Stravinsky

Wednesday 25 July – König Albert Theatre, Bad Elster 19.30 hrs – this might be a ticketed event.  Please check the website for König Albert Theatre which is not up to date at the time of this post on 16 May 2018!

Address:

König Albert Theater

Theaterplatz 1

08645 Bad Elster

Programme:   

  • Brass – Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral – Wagner
  • Wonderful Town – Bernstein
  • Trumpet Concerto – Arutiunian
  • Interval
  • Petrouchka – Stravinsky
Thursday 26 July – Concert in Divadlo Boženy Němcové, Frantiskovy Lazne  19:30 hrs – free entry

Address:

Divadlo Boženy Němcové

Ruská 102

351 01 Františkovy Lázně

Czech Republic

Programme:

  • Saxes: Bach g minor fugue
  • Wonderful Town – Bernstein
  • Trumpet Concerto – Arutiunian
  • Interval
  • Petrouchka – Stravinsky